In re Liquidation of the Home Ins. Co.
[…] Id.

"Ordinarily, upon a verdict for damages and upon motion of a party, interest is to be awarded as a part of all judgments." State v. Peter Salvucci Inc. , 111 N.H. 259, 262, 281 A.2d 164 (1971). RSA 524:1–a provides: "In the absence of a demand prior to the institution of suit, in any action on a debt or account stated or where liquidated damages are sought, interest shall commence to run from the time of the institution of suit." RSA 524:1–a. RSA 524:1–b further provides:

In all other civil proceedings at law or in equity in which a verdict is rendered or a finding is made for pecuniary damages to any party, whether for personal injuries, for wrongful death, for consequential damages, for damage to property, business or reputation, for any other type of loss for which damages are recognized, there shall be added ... to the amount of damages interest thereon from the date of the writ or the filing of the petition to the date of judgment....

RSA 524:1–b (2007).

The purpose of the legislature in enacting RSA 524:1–a and :1–b in 1957 was "to clarify and simplify the existing law and to...

To continue reading

Request your trial
25 cases
  • State v. Exxon Mobil Corp.
    • United States
    • New Hampshire Supreme Court