In re A.M.B.
[…] We agree.

(a) Under Georgia law, "the juvenile court may place a minor child in the protective custody of the Department where the State shows, by clear and convincing evidence, that the child is a dependent

child."2 In the Interest of H. B. , 346 Ga. App. 163, 164 (1), 816 S.E.2d 313 (2018) (citation, punctuation, and footnote omitted); see also OCGA § 15-11-180 (providing that the petitioner bears "the burden of proving the allegations of a dependency petition by clear and convincing evidence"). As relevant here, OCGA § 15-11-2 (22) (A) defines a "dependent child" as a child who, among other things, "[h]as been abused or neglected and is in need of the protection of the court." "That definition focuses upon the needs of the child regardless of parental fault. The [dependency] petition is brought on behalf of the child and it is the child's welfare and not who is responsible for the conditions which amount to [depe...

To continue reading

Request your trial