In re MacIntyre Fuels, Inc.
[…] That position was based on a 1994 amendment to 10 V.S.A. § 6001(3) that resulted from an earlier decision by another district coordinator requiring an Act 250 permit for a similar railroad project. The district coordinator in the earlier case determined that an Act 250 permit was needed because, although the project itself would physically alter only a few acres, the railroad line serving the proposed facility comprised more than ten acres. The ruling was based on § 6001(3), which defines "Development," in relevant part, as the "construction of improvements on a tract or tracts of land, owned or controlled by a person, involving more than 10 acres of land within a radius of five miles of any point on any involved land, for commercial or industrial purposes." In response to this ruling, the Railroad Association of Vermont took its case to the Legislature, which then amended § 6001(3) by adding the following sentences: