In re MAJB
[…] MH , ¶ 9, 465 P.3d at 408 ; see also Brown v. City of Casper , 2011 WY 35, ¶¶ 45–46, 248 P.3d 1136, 1147 (Wyo. 2011).

[¶12] Here, the district court based its dismissal on the premise that Wyoming adoption statutes do not address the district court's role in approving or separately recognizing foreign adoptions (intercountry adoptions).5 The legislature has not expressly limited the district court's jurisdiction in this matter, and no other court is charged with jurisdiction over adoption proceedings. See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-22-104 ("[a]doption proceedings shall be commenced by a petition filed in district court"). The district court has subject matter jurisdiction in proceedings for verification of intercountry adoptions.

II. Does the district court have the statutory authority to approve the Hague Convention adoption and issue a Wyoming decree of adoption?