Wyo. Guardianship Corp. v. Wyo. State Hosp.
[…] Archer v. State ex rel. Wyo. Dep’t of Transp. , 2018 WY 28, ¶ 7, 413 P.3d 142, 146 (Wyo. 2018) (quoting Fugle v. Sublette Cty. Sch. Dist. No. 9 , 2015 WY 98, ¶ 8, 353 P.3d 732, 734-35 (Wyo. 2015) ). Likewise, we "will not resort to reliance upon previous unsupported and unnecessary suggestions that the act is to be interpreted either liberally or strictly." Id . at ¶ 7, 413 P.3d at 146.

[¶ 8] Ms. Gelok alleges that the WSH and its employees negligently rendered health care services. She filed suit under section 1-39-110 of the Wyoming Governmental Claims Act (WGCA), which waives governmental immunity "for damages ... caused by the negligence of health care providers who are employees of [a] governmental entity ... while acting within the scope of their duties." Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-39-110(a) (LexisNexis 2018 Supp.) The parties agree that the alleged negligence resulting in Ms. Gelok’s damages occurred on February 23, 2015. They also agree that she complied with the claim procedure in Wyo. Stat.