In re Marriage of Goddard
[…] The clear language of section 594 is consistent with this statutory purpose. Section 594, subdivision (a) mandates that, when an issue of fact is to be tried, and the adverse party is absent, "proof," as specified in section 594, subdivision (b), must be made to the satisfaction of the trial court that the absent adverse party received 15 days' notice of the trial date. As noted previously, section 594, subdivision (b) specifies that when notice of the trial date is served by a party, the requisite proof of notice "may be made by introduction into evidence of an affidavit or certificate pursuant to subdivision (1) or (2) of Section 1013a or other competent evidence." (§ 594, subd. (b).) Moreover, section 594, subdivision (b) states, "The provisions of this subdivision are exclusive."