In re Marriage of Goddard
[…] Attached to the notice of trial was a proof of service which stated it was served by mail on Mr. York on August 30, 2000. The written notice of trial was not admitted into evidence at the uncontested trial. In fact, no mention of the written notice to Mr. York and the husband of the trial date was made during the trial or in the judgment subsequently entered.

The husband contends the judgment must be reversed because the notice of trial was not introduced as evidence as required by section 594, subdivision (b). Section 594, subdivision (a) provides: "In superior and municipal courts either party may bring an issue to trial or to a hearing, and, in the absence of the adverse party, unless the court, for good cause, otherwise directs, may proceed with the case and take a dismissal of the action, or a verdict, or judgment, as the case may require; provided, however, if the issue to be tried is an issue of fact, proof shall first be made to the satisfaction of the court that the adverse party has had 15 days' notice of such trial ... as specified in subdivision (b). If the adverse party has served notice of trial upon the party seeking the dismissal, verdict, or judgment at least five days prior to the trial, the adverse party shall be deemed to have had notice." (Italics added.) The "proof shall first be made" portion of section 594, subdivision (a) was added to the statute in substantially similar language in 1899. (Stats.1899, ch. 6, § 1, p. 5.)

Section 594, subdivision (b), which is the provision of law at issue in this case, states: "The notice to the adverse party required by subdivision (a) shall be served by mail on all the parties by the clerk of the court not less than 20 days prior to the date set for trial.... If notice is not served by the clerk as required by this subdivision, it may be served by mail by any party on the adverse party not less than 15 days prior to the date set for trial.... If notice is served by the clerk, proof thereof may be made by introduction into evidence of the clerk's certificate pursuant to subdivision (3) of Section 1013a or other competent evidence. If notice is served by a party, proof may be made by introduction into evidence of an affidavit or certificate pursuant to subdivision (1) or (2) of Section 1013a or other competent evidence. The provisions of this subdivision are exclusive." (Italics added.) Section 594, subdivision (b) was added in 1975. (Stats.1975, ch. 1001, § 1, p. 2345.) The "or other competent evidence" language was added in 1976. (Stats.1976, ch. 406, § 1, pp. 1056-1057.)