Salas v. Sears, Roebuck & Co.
[…] Apart from that conclusory assertion, which is unconvincing, they make no attempt to justify or even explain their lack of diligence in prosecuting this action. Instead, they rest their appeal on the claim that as a matter of law 40 days was adequate time to set the case for trial and that the trial court therefore had a mandatory duty to grant their motion for a preferential trial date to avoid the impending 5-year deadline. We disagree.

On its face section 36(d) commits motions for preference to the trial court's discretion. It provides, "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court may in its discretion grant a motion for preference served with the memorandum to set or the at-issue memorandum and accompanied by a showing of cause which satisfies the court that the interests of justice will be served by granting such preference." Plaintiffs contend that "cause" is established as a matter of law when a special setting is necessary to avoid dismissal under section 583(b).