In re Marriage of Kieturakis, A101719.
[…] Law Revision Com. Rep. (1997) p. 601), section 1120, subdivision (a) provides that "[e]vidence otherwise admissible or subject to discovery outside of a mediation or a mediation consultation shall not be or become inadmissible or protected from disclosure solely by reason of its introduction or use in a mediation or a mediation consultation."
Unless all parties to the mediation expressly agree otherwise, no "report, assessment, evaluation, recommendation, or finding of any kind by the mediator" concerning
the mediation can be submitted to, or considered by, a court (§ 1121), and section 703.5 provides, with certain exceptions, that mediators are not "competent to testify, in any subsequent civil proceeding, as to any statement, conduct, decision, or ruling, occurring at or in conjunction with" the mediation.