In re Marriage of Kieturakis, A101719.
[…] These prohibitions do not apply if all those conducting or participating in the mediation expressly agree to waive them (§ 1122, subd. (a)(1)), and limited exceptions to the prohibitions are afforded for, among other things, signed settlement agreements reached in mediation that are binding by their terms (§ 1123). In addition, to "prevent[] parties from using a mediation as a pretext to shield materials from disclosure" (27 Cal. Law Revision Com. Rep. (1997) p. 601), section 1120, subdivision (a) provides that "[e]vidence otherwise admissible or subject to discovery outside of a mediation or a mediation consultation shall not be or become inadmissible or protected from disclosure solely by reason of its introduction or use in a mediation or a mediation consultation."
Unless all parties to the mediation expressly agree otherwise, no "report, assessment, evaluation, recommendation, or finding of any kind by the mediator" concerning