In re Marriage of Dorman
[…] And the order is not "merely preparatory"; it resolves all the issues raised in the petition for an order to show cause and, although it is modifiable, see A.R.S. § 25-403, it can continue until the child reaches majority. The order is, therefore, an appealable special order after judgment. § 12-2101(C); see Cone v. Righetti, 73 Ariz. 271, 275, 240 P.2d 541, 543 (1952)
(. ) We have appellate jurisdiction. § 12-120.21(A)(1).
¶ 5 We first address Victoria's claim that § 25-411 does not apply to this case. The statute provides:
A party seeking a modification of any type of custody order shall submit an affidavit or verified petition setting forth detailed facts supporting the requested modification and shall give notice, together with a copy of his affidavit, or verified petition to other parties to the proceeding, who may file opposing affidavits. The court shall deny the motion unless it finds that adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the pleadings, in which case it shall set a date for hearing on why the requested modification should not be granted.
Victoria contends § 25-411 does not apply here because she did not request that the court modify the prior custody order but, rather, that it modify "the child access schedule." We disagree.