In re Marriage of Morris
[…] Hauck v. Schuck, 143 Colo. 324, 353 P.2d 79 (1960); In re Marriage of Aragon, 773 P.2d 1110 (Colo.App.1989).

Texas law similarly provides that "[a] child support payment not timely made constitutes a final judgment for the amount due and owing, including interest as provided in this chapter." Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 157.261 (Vernon 2000). However, the time limitation for enforcement differs significantly from that under Colorado law. It is set forth in Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 157.005(b) (Vernon 1998), which provides:

The court retains jurisdiction to confirm the total amount of child support arrearages and render judgment for past-due child support if a motion for enforcement requesting a money judgment is filed not later than the fourth anniversary after the date:
(1) the child becomes an adult; or
(2) on which the child support obligation terminates under the order or by operation of law.

Here, father maintains that subpart (a) of the choice of law provision of § 604 of the Uniform Act, supra, controls and requires the application of the limitations period set forth in Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 157.005(b).