In re Marriage of Serna, G025314.
[…] A Higher Standard of Living Because of Remarriage

Second, given that Raul and Joanell earned roughly equal incomes but for Raul's extra hours (they were within $500 of each other despite Raul's overtime), any discrepancy in their current standard of living was the result of Raul's onerous work schedule, having remarried, or both. The Legislature has made it quite clear, however, that the income of a new spouse is not to be considered in any spousal support order. (Fam.Code, § 4323, subd. (b) ["The income of a supporting spouse's subsequent spouse or nonmarital partner shall not be considered when determining or modifying spousal support"].) To the degree that Raul was perceived to have a higher standard of living beyond what he earned by his extra hours, it is evident that the trial judge improperly took his new spouse's earnings into consideration.

Indirect Adult Child Support