In re Marriage of Creen v. Creen, No. A05-2347 (Minn. App. 11/28/2006)
[…] He appeals from the dissolution judgment.

DECISION
I.

Husband objects to the district court's "judicial jurisdiction" over the dissolution. It is unclear from his brief and from his motion below whether he objects to the district court's exercise of jurisdiction, to venue, or to both. Wife argues both that the district court properly exercised jurisdiction over the matter and that Chisago County was a proper venue. We agree.

To the extent that husband argues that this matter was improperly venued in Chisago County, his argument fails. The relevant portion of Minn. Stat. § 518.09 (2004) provides: "A proceeding for dissolution or legal separation may be brought by either or both spouses and shall be commenced by personal service of the summons and petition venued in the county where either spouse resides." And Minn. Stat. § 518.003, subd. 2 (2004), defines "residence" as "the place where a party has established a permanent home from which the party has no present intention of moving."