In re Marriage of Creen v. Creen, No. A05-2347 (Minn. App. 11/28/2006)
[…] See Thiele v. Stich, 425 N.W.2d 580, 582 (Minn. 1988) (noting reviewing courts generally do not consider matters not argued below). But even if we were to consider husband's apparent objection to the district court's exercise of jurisdiction on the ground that wife was not a resident of Minnesota at the time that she served the petition for dissolution, we would conclude that his argument is without merit. Minnesota courts may exercise jurisdiction in a dissolution proceeding under Minn. Stat. § 518.07 when "one of the parties has resided in this state . . . for not less than 180 days immediately preceding the commencement of the proceeding." The district court determined that wife maintained her permanent residence in Minnesota, but even if husband were correct that wife was a resident of Wisconsin at the time she commenced the proceeding, the fact that husband resided in Minnesota at that time and for at least the preceding 180