In re Marriage of Creen v. Creen, No. A05-2347 (Minn. App. 11/28/2006)
[…] Husband's claim that the district court denied him an opportunity to conduct discovery is unsupported by the record. Wife responded to discovery requests, although husband claims that her responses were inadequate. After reviewing husband's requests and wife's responses, the district court concluded that "the discovery responses provided by [wife] are appropriate and complete. [Wife] is not required to provide information or documentation not possessed by her." The district court did not abuse its discretion by denying husband's motion to compel discovery.

III.

Minn. Stat. § 518.58, subd. 1 (2004), provides:

Upon a dissolution of a marriage, . . . the court shall make a just and equitable division of the marital property of the parties without regard to marital misconduct, after making findings regarding the division of the property. The court shall base its findings on all relevant factors including the length of the marriage, any prior marriages of a party, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities, needs,...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT