In re Marriage of Leuzinger, B207195 (Cal. App. 12/23/2009)
[…] Mark objected to the proposed judgment on this ground prior to entry of judgment, and the trial court should have corrected its omission then.

That omission, however, does not require reversal of the judgment now on appeal. The judgment before us does not improperly characterize, value or divide the furnishings or appliances—rather, it omits them entirely. A party's remedy in such cases is to make a motion or bring an order to show cause in the trial court pursuant to section 2556. Section 2556 authorizes a party in a marital dissolution action to "file a postjudgment motion or order to show cause in the proceeding in order to obtain adjudication of any community estate asset or liability omitted or not adjudicated by the judgment." Pursuant to section 2556, "even where there is an ostensible, final and complete judgment the parties may nonetheless litigate issues of property rights that are not expressly adjudicated by that judgment."