IN RE MARRIAGE OF HADDAD
[…] This jurisdiction corresponds to the authority that a court has in a non-UIFSA proceeding to order that overpayments of child support be credited or reimbursed where appropriate. See, e.g., In re Marriage of George, 650 P.2d 1353 (Colo.App.1982)(affirming trial court's order that wife pay husband $1000 as reimbursement for overpayment of child support).

B.

In addition to subject matter jurisdiction, the court must have personal jurisdiction over a nonresident in a proceeding brought under UIFSA. As pertinent here, § 14-5-201, C.R.S.2003, sets forth the bases on which a tribunal of this state may acquire jurisdiction over a nonresident. Among other things, a tribunal acquires personal jurisdiction if "[t]he individual submits to the jurisdiction of this state by consent, by entering a general appearance, or by filing a responsive document having the effect of waiving any contest to personal jurisdiction." Section 14-5-201(a)(2), C.R.S.2003.

Here, mother initiated a UIFSA proceeding by filing a petition in Colorado. Although the matter was lodged by the Teller County CSEU, the action was brought under mother's name, and mother signed as petitioner.