In re Martin M.
[…] "An abuse of discretion includes an error of law." State v. Gonzalez, 216 Ariz. 11, ¶ 2, 162 P.3d 650, 651 (App.2007), quoting State v. Rubiano, 214 Ariz. 184, ¶ 5, 150 P.3d 271, 272 (App.2007). And, we review de novo questions of law, such as the meaning and interpretation of statutes. In re Aaron M., 204 Ariz. 152, ¶ 2, 61 P.3d 34, 35 (App.2003).

¶ 5 Section 28-3320 pertains generally to the suspension of the driver license of persons under the age of eighteen. The statute specifies the circumstances that require MVD to suspend or refuse to issue a driver license. Section 28-3320(A)(6) provides, "on receiving the record of . . . conviction for a violation of any provision of title 13, chapter 34 [drug offenses]," MVD must immediately suspend or refuse to issue a juvenile's driver license until the juvenile reaches the age of eighteen. Section 28-3320(E) includes juvenile adjudications as "convictions" for purposes of that statute.