In re Matter of Petition for the Annexation of Land, No. A06-1738 (Minn. App. 7/31/2007)
[…] Stat. § 414.031, subd. 4(a) (2004).

Appellant challenged the ALJ's order of November 2, 2005, in district court under Minn. Stat. § 414.07 (2004). The district court order of July 19, 2006, affirmed the ALJ on all issues. Appellant filed this appeal, and this court issued an order construing the appeal to be from the district court order of July 19, 2006.

DECISION
I

Under Minnesota law, there are 14 factors that must be considered regarding an annexation petition. Minn. Stat. § 414.031, subd. 4(a) (2004). Annexation may be ordered, based on the factors listed in subdivision 4(a), upon finding: "(1) that subject area is now, or is about to become, urban or suburban in character; (2) that municipal government in the area proposed for annexation is required to protect the public health, safety, and welfare; or (3) that the annexation would be in the best interest of the subject area." Id., subd. 4(b). "If only part of a township is to be annexed, the director shall consider whether the remainder of the township can continue to carry on the functions of government without undue hardship." Id., subd. 4(c).