In re Mci Worldcom Network Services, Inc.
[…] In a detailed decision, the board affirmed the commissioner's valuations for FY 2005 and FY 2006; however, for FY 2004, the board required the commissioner to apply the same twenty-five per cent economic obsolescence deduction that the commissioner had applied in the later years. The board rejected other arguments made by both the taxpayers and the local assessors, as described below. MWNS filed an appeal and an application for direct appellate review, which we granted.

3. Discussion. In an appeal to the board of a valuation made under § 39, the appellant has the burden "of proving that the value of the machinery, poles, wires and underground conduits, wires and pipes is substantially higher or substantially lower, as the case may be, than the valuation certified by the commissioner of revenue." G.L. c. 59, § 39. "Our review of a board decision is limited to questions of law." Bell Atl. Mobile of Mass., Corp., Ltd. v. Commissioner of Revenue, 451 Mass. 280, 283, 884 N.E.2d 978 (2008) (Bell Atl.), citing Towle v. Commissioner of Revenue, 397 Mass. 599, 601, 492 N.E.2d 739 (1986).