In re McManis
[…] The debtor James Lee McManis denies liability for the tax obligations of the partnership. He asserts only Ronald Tunning, the general partner responsible for withholding and payment of the taxes of the partnership may be held liable for such taxes.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW:

The Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 3401, et seq., makes the employer responsible for the deduction and payment of withholding taxes. Specifically, 26 U.S.C. § 3403 provides: "The employer shall be liable for the payment of the tax required to be deducted and withheld under this chapter . . ."

An employer is defined in 26 U.S.C. § 3401(d) as "the person for whom an individual performs or performed any service, of whatever nature." See also 26 C.F.R. § 301.3401(d)-1. The term "person" when used in title 26 is to be construed to mean and include an individual, a trust, estate, partnership, association, company or corporation." 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(1); 26 C.F.R. § 301.7701-1.