In re McManis
[…] The taxes are for the most part of a kind that are excepted from discharge by 11 U.S.C. § 507(a)(7) and are nondischargeable to the extent the debtor James Lee McManis may be determined to be liable for such taxes.

The debtor James Lee McManis denies liability for the tax obligations of the partnership. He asserts only Ronald Tunning, the general partner responsible for withholding and payment of the taxes of the partnership may be held liable for such taxes.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW:

The Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 3401, et seq., makes the employer responsible for the deduction and payment of withholding taxes. Specifically, 26 U.S.C. § 3403 provides: "The employer shall be liable for the payment of the tax required to be deducted and withheld under this chapter . . ."

An employer is defined in 26 U.S.C. § 3401(d) as "the person for whom an individual performs or performed any service, of whatever nature."