In re McSherry
[…] (Id., at p. 504.)

In 1961, when Newbern was decided, section 1275 provided the judge setting bail was "to take into consideration the seriousness of the offense charged, the previous criminal record of the defendant, and the probability of his appearance...." That section was amended by the Legislature in 1987 to its present form which now reads, "(a) In setting, reducing, or denying bail, the judge or magistrate shall take into consideration the protection of the public, the seriousness of the offense charged, the previous criminal