In re McSherry
[…] (In re York, supra, at p. 1144, 40 Cal.Rptr.2d 308, 892 P.2d 804.)

If the bail statutes are read as argued by petitioner, then the change in section 1275 is rendered superfluous for people convicted of misdemeanors. Additionally, petitioner ignores section 1270 which provides that a person charged with a misdemeanor is entitled to an O.R. release unless the court finds release of the defendant is likely to compromise public safety. If the court denies an O.R. release "the court shall then set bail and specify the conditions, if any, whereunder the defendant shall be released." (Ibid.) In making these determinations, "[p]ublic safety shall be the primary consideration."