In re McSherry
[…] Frierson (1979) 25 Cal.3d 142, 158 Cal. Rptr. 281, 599 P.2d 587; In re Haygood (1975) 14 Cal.3d 802, 805, 122 Cal.Rptr. 760, 537 P.2d 880.) On the other hand, we may deny the petition, without an evidentiary hearing, if we are persuaded the contentions in the petition are without merit. (See, e.g., People v. Karis (1988) 46 Cal.3d 612, 653-657, 250 Cal.Rptr. 659, 758 P.2d 1189; People v. Babbitt (1988) 45 Cal.3d 660, 248 Cal.Rptr. 69, 755 P.2d 253; People v. Romero (1994) 8 Cal.4th 728, 739, 35 Cal.Rptr.2d 270, 883 P.2d 388.)

B. The Trial Court Had the Authority to Impose Bail Conditions

Section 1272 provides in relevant part, "After conviction of an offense not punishable with death, a defendant who has made application for probation or who has appealed may be admitted to bail: [¶] ... [¶] 2. As a matter of right, before judgment is pronounced pending application for probation in cases of misdemeanors, or when the appeal is from a judgment imposing imprisonment in cases of misdemeanors." Thus, petitioner, who had received jail sentences for his convictions, was absolutely entitled to bail.