In re Mojtaba Sharifkhani to Register Title to Certain Land
[…] We therefore start our analysis with an overview of the MTA and the MTA possession exception.

The MTA provides recorded fee simple owners of real property with a way to remove old conditions and restrictions that interfere with the property's marketability. Wichelman v. Messner, 83 N.W.2d 800, 819 (Minn. 1957). The express policy underlying the statute is that "ancient records shall not fetter the marketability of real estate." Minn. Stat. § 541.023, subd. 5. The MTA provides:

As against a claim of title based upon a source of title, which source has then been of record at least 40 years, no action affecting the possession or title of any real estate shall be commenced by a person, partnership, corporation, other legal entity, state, or any political division thereof, to enforce any right, claim, interest, incumbrance, or lien founded upon any instrument, event or transaction which was executed or occurred more than 40 years prior to the commencement of such action, unless within 40 years after such execution or occurrence there has been recorded in the office of the county recorder in the county in which the real estate affected is situated, a notice sworn to by the claimant . . . setting forth the name of the claimant, a description of the real estate affected and of the instrument, event or transaction on which such claim is founded ....

Id., subd. 1 (emphasis added).