In re Mueller
[…] Accordingly, that is not an issue before this Court, although the record reflects that for all practical purposes Mr. Mueller was retired when the petition was filed and that Mrs. Mueller was approaching retirement age. Therefore, having found that the Plan in this case was properly exempted pursuant to various statutes found in the Maryland Code, the trustee's objection will be overruled.

The Plan is not exemptible as "wages payable." By its own definition, Section 15-601.1 of the Maryland Commercial Law Article does not apply to monies deducted from Mrs. Mueller's wages as employee contributions to her deferred compensation plan. The definition of "disposable wages" contained in the statute refers to "the part of wages that remain after deduction of any amount required to be withheld by law." Md.Code Ann., Com. Law II, § 15-601.1 (1988). The wages that were deducted for her plan were "required to be withheld by law" and therefore were not exempt from attachment as "disposable wages."