In re Mueller
[…] Proc. § 11-504(b), (f) and (h).15

Section 414(d) of the Internal Revenue Code, which is cited in Md. Cts., & Jud. Proc.Code § 11-504(h), refers to governmental plans.16 The Plan at issue in the instant case is a governmental plan, made exempt from execution and from bankruptcy by the Maryland exemption statute. See Solomon v. Cosby (In re Solomon), 67 F.3d 1128, 1132-33 (4th Cir.1995) (The debtor's IRAs would be exempt assets unavailable to creditors in a Chapter 7 liquidation, pursuant to Md. Cts. & Jud. Proc. Code Ann. § 11-504(h), which provides that "any money or other assets payable to a participant or beneficiary from, or any interest of any participant or beneficiary in, a retirement plan qualified under § 408 . . . of the United States Internal Revenue Code . . . shall be exempt from any and all claims of the creditors of the beneficiary or participant. . . . ").

In U.S. v.