In re Mulholland
[…] Consequently, it determined that the sentencing court erred in holding it was without discretion to impose concurrent sentences on the assault convictions.

¶ 9 In support of its contention that the Court of Appeals was incorrect, the State argues that the focus should be on the text of RCW 9.94A.589(1), as opposed to RCW 9.94A.535. Specifically, the State asserts that there is a critical difference between subsections (1)(a) and (1)(b) of RCW 9.94A.589 in that only one of the subsections, (1)(a), refers back to RCW 9.94A.535.3 See Pet. for Review at 14-15. That subsection expressly provides that sentences imposed under it should run concurrently and that exceptional sentences "may only be imposed under the exceptional sentence provisions of RCW 9.94A.535." RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). In contrast, (1)(b), the section under which Mulholland was sentenced, requires sentences for separate serious violent offenses to be served consecutively.