In re Mulholland
[…] ¶ 10 In our judgment, the State's argument fails because it pays too little heed to the plain language of RCW 9.94A.535. As we have observed above, it provides that exceptional sentences may be imposed when sentencing takes place under RCW 9.94A.589(1). Because it does not differentiate between subsections (1)(a) and (1)(b), it can be said that a plain reading of the statute leads inescapably to a conclusion that exceptional sentences may be imposed under either subsection of RCW 9.94A.589(1).

¶ 11 Mulholland's interpretation of the relevant statutes is further supported by the fact that RCW 9.94A.535 permits the defendant or the State to appeal a sentence that departs from the standards governing concurrent and consecutive sentences. It provides that "[a] departure from the standards in RCW 9.94A.589 (1) . . . may be appealed by the offender or the state." RCW 9.94A.535 (emphasis added). This is instructive because it illustrates that the State may be the aggrieved party when an exceptional sentence is imposed under RCW 9.94A.589(1).