In re Mulholland
[…] RCW 9.94A.589(1)(b). The question with which we are confronted is whether, notwithstanding the language of this statute, a sentencing court may order that multiple sentences for serious violent offenses run concurrently as an exceptional sentence if it finds there are mitigating factors justifying such a sentence. This is a question we have not directly addressed.

¶ 8 In concluding that the sentencing court possessed the discretion to impose concurrent sentences for separate serious violent offenses, the Court of Appeals relied upon the language of RCW 9.94A.535. It provides, "A departure from the standards in RCW 9.94A.589 (1) and (2) governing whether sentences are to be served consecutively or concurrently is an exceptional sentence subject to the limitations in this section, and may be appealed by the offender or the state as set forth in RCW 9.94A.585 (2) through (6)." RCW 9.94A.535. The Court of Appeals focused on the fact that this statute does not differentiate between RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a) and (1)(b), and instead, refers broadly to the provisions of RCW 9.94A.589(1).