In re Navy Chaplaincy
[…] Id.

In 2001, Congress enacted legislation that limits a court's jurisdiction over those actions filed on or after December 28, 2001 which seek judicial review of a decision or recommendation by certain military boards. See10 U.S.C. § 628(h). More specifically, the relevant provisions require that a person seeking judicial review of a decision made by a “promotion board” must first exhaust his or her administrative remedies by resorting to a “special selection board.” 3See10 U.S.C. § 628(h). Section 628(h)(1) forbids any court of the United States” from considering “a claim based to any extent on the failure of a person to be selected for promotion by a promotion board,” unless “the person has first been referred by the Secretary concerned to a special selection board convened under [ 10 U.S.C. § 628] and acted upon by that board and the report of the board has been approved by the President.” Id. § 628(h)(1) (emphasis added). Furthermore, 10 U.S.C. § 628(h)(2) states:

No official or court of the United States...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Lawrence v. Woods
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Columbia
    • July 25, 2022