In re Ortega-Lopez
[…] Matter of Ajami, 22 I&N Dec. 949, 950 (BIA 1999). To involve moral turpitude, a crime requires two essential elements: a culpable mental state and reprehensible conduct. See Matter of Louissaint, 24 I&N Dec. 754, 756-57 (BIA 2009) (stating that a "crime involving moral turpitude involves reprehensible conduct committed with some degree of scienter, either specific intent, deliberateness, willfulness, or recklessness" (citing Matter of Silva-Trevino, 24 I&N Dec. 687, 706 & n.5 (A.G. 2008))).2

Under 7 U.S.C. § 2156(a)(1), it is "unlawful for any person to knowingly sponsor or exhibit an animal in an animal fighting venture." The term "animal fighting venture" is defined to include any event that involves a fight between at least two animals that is conducted "for purposes of sport, wagering, or entertainment." § 2156(g)(1).