In re Oxner
[…] Attorney General Alan McCrory Wilson and Senior Assistant Deputy Attorney General Deborah R.J. Shupe, both of Columbia for Respondent.

FEW JUSTICE

For the first time, this Court considers a Sexually Violent Predator Act[1] case arising under subsection 44-48-100(B) of the South Carolina Code (2018). In all our prior sexually violent predator cases, the person the State sought to have committed had been convicted in criminal court of a sexually violent crime as a predicate to commencement of civil commitment proceedings under the Act. Subsection 44-48-100(B) applies when a person cannot be convicted in a criminal court because he is not competent to stand trial. The subsection requires that before the State may proceed to a trial to commit such person as a sexually violent predator, "the [circuit] court first shall hear evidence and determine whether the person committed the act or acts with which he is charged." § 44-48-100(B). If the circuit court determines after such a hearing the person did commit the charged acts, then the State may take the civil commitment proceedings to trial. Id. The circuit court in this case found Francis Arthur Oxner committed the acts with which he was charged.