In re P.S.
[…] I. Motions to Dismiss

Respondents first argue that the trial court erred in denying their motions to dismiss because Strategic failed to conduct a hearing within fifteen days of their initial admissions as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-224. "Article 5 of Chapter 122C of the North Carolina General Statutes governs the procedures for admitting or committing persons into inpatient psychiatric facilities." In re Wolfe , ––– N.C. App. ––––, 803 S.E.2d 649 (2017) (citation omitted). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-224 states, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) When a minor is admitted to a 24-hour facility where the minor will be subjected to the same restrictions on his freedom of movement present in the State facilities for the mentally ill, or to similar restrictions, a hearing shall be held by the district court in the county in which the 24-hour facility is located within 15 days of the day that the minor is admitted to the facility. A continuance of not more than five days may be granted.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-224(a) (2015).2

As an initial matter, we observe that both the State and Strategic acknowledge that Respondents’ statutory rights were violated during their initial admissions to Strategic based on its failure to schedule hearings as statutorily required.