In re A.N.B.
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 122C–221(a) (2013).

Respondent was provided counsel as required. “Within 48 hours of receipt of notice that a minor has been admitted to a 24–hour facility wherein his freedom of movement will be restricted, an attorney shall be appointed for the minor in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 122C–224.1(a) (2013). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A–498.3 states:

(a) The Office of Indigent Defense Services shall be responsible for establishing, supervising, and maintaining a system for providing legal representation and related services in the following cases:

(1) Cases in which an indigent person is subject to a deprivation of liberty or other constitutionally protected interest and is entitled by law to legal representation;

....

(3) Any other cases in which the Office of Indigent Defense Services is designated by statute as responsible for providing legal representation.

....

(c) In all cases subject to this Article, appointment of counsel, determination of compensation, appointment of experts, and use of funds for experts and other services related to legal representation shall be in accordance with rules and procedures adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A–498.3 (2013). “In ... non-criminal cases, the court may approve fees for the service of expert witnesses, investigators, and others providing services related to legal representation in accordance with all applicable IDS rules and policies.”