In re Parentage of Jannot
[…] Ms. Jannot filed a petition for review, arguing that Division Three's decision conflicted with Divisions One and Two of the Court of Appeals, which had reviewed RCW 26.09.270 adequate cause determinations de novo. This court granted review. In re Parentage of Jannot, 147 Wash.2d 1001, 53 P.3d 1007 (2002).

ISSUE

Where a trial court has determined, based on affidavits alone, that adequate cause does not exist to justify a full hearing on a petition to modify a parenting plan, what standard of review is appropriate on appeal?

ANALYSIS

RCW 26.09.270 reads in relevant part:

A party seeking ... modification of a custody decree or parenting plan shall submit together with his [or her] motion, an affidavit setting forth facts supporting the requested order or modification ... [. O]ther parties to the proceedings ... may file opposing affidavits. The court shall deny the motion unless it finds that adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the affidavits.

At issue is whether a trial court's decision under this statute should be reviewed de novo or whether that ruling should be upheld absent abuse of discretion. Ms.