In re Personal Restraint of Scott
[…] Restraint of Mercer, 108 Wash.2d 714, 721, 741 P.2d 559 (1987); In re Pers. Restraint of Hews, 99 Wash.2d 80, 87, 660 P.2d 263 (1983). Regardless of whether the petitioner bases his challenges on constitutional or nonconstitutional error, he must support his petition with facts or evidence on which his claims of unlawful restraint are based and not rely solely on conclusory allegations. Cook, 114 Wash.2d at 813-14, 792 P.2d 506.

Timeliness Of Scott's PRP

¶ 11 We must also determine whether Scott's PRP is timely.

¶ 12 RCW 10.73.090(1) provides:

No petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction.

A PRP is a collateral attack on a judgment. RCW 10.73.090(2). Scott's judgment and sentence became final on April 9, 2004, when his judgment was filed upon resentencing. See RCW 10.73.090(3)(a). Accordingly, when Scott filed the present petition on April 11, 2006, more than one year had elapsed and we cannot review petitioner's claims unless either (1) the time bar does not apply because his judgment and sentence is facially invalid, (2) the judgment and sentence was not rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction, or (3) one or more of the six exceptions to the time bar enumerated in RCW 10.73.1003 applies. We hold that the time bar does not operate here because Scott's judgment and sentence is facially invalid.