In re Personal Restraint of Adams
[…] State ex rel. Becker v. Wiley, 16 Wash.2d 340, 352, 133 P.2d 507 (1943). The other language Adams cites from RCW 9.94A.728(1)(b)(iv) that DOC "recalculate the earned release time and reschedule the expected release dates for each qualified offender," also does not mean DOC is limited to an initial risk assessment and classification. We conclude RCW 9.94A.728(1)(b) contains no language indicating the Legislature intended to limit DOC's discretion to perform only one risk assessment. Other language in the statute also supports our conclusion. RCW 9.94A.7281 states that "the changes to the maximum percentages of earned release time in chapter 379, Laws of 2003 do not create any expectation that the percentage of earned release time cannot be revised."

¶ 13 On...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • In re Pullman
    • United States
    • Washington Supreme Court
    • 8 Octubre 2009
    ...P.3d 1176 (2006), for the proposition that he has a protectable liberty interest in his risk classification.