State v. Brown
[…] It shall also have the power to adopt rules and regulations for the government of the public institutions placed under its control, and shall therein prescribe, in a manner consistent with the provisions of this title, the duties of the persons connected with the management of such public institutions.

This code is given to each prisoner by the Department upon intake, and these rules are available in living units and libraries at each institution. It is safe to say the prisoners are well aware of these rules. RCW 72.09.130 states:

(1) The department shall adopt, by rule, a system that clearly links an inmate's behavior
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
19 cases
  • Pierce County v. State
    • United States
    • Washington Court of Appeals
    • 28 Mayo 2008
    ...with delegated authority. Campbell v. Dep't of Soc. & Health Servs., 150 Wash.2d 881, 892, 83 P.3d 999 (2004) (citing State v.