In re Petition for Judicial Waiver Notice
[…] The Petitioner testified that abortion is inconsistent with her religious beliefs and that she has considered adoption but ultimately "decided to do the abortion because I'm not going to have a baby for nine months and then get attached." The Petitioner testified that she has not spoken with anyone about adoption but that she "just [didn't] want to do that to [herself]" and that she "[felt] like that would hurt [her] more mentally than this." She understood that even if she is granted a judicial bypass, however, she is not required to go through with having an abortion.

Section 390.01114(6)(c) requires the circuit court to ascertain whether there is clear and convincing evidence "that the minor is sufficiently mature to decide whether to terminate her pregnancy."

"The petitioner need not show that she has the maturity of an adult to satisfy the statute." In re Doe , 967 So. 2d 1017, 1018 (Fla. 4th DCA 2007) (citing In re Jane Doe 06-A , 932 So. 2d 499, 500 (Fla. 1st DCA 2006) ).