In re Jane Doe
[…] This appeal followed.

II. THE APPLICABLE LAW

Under section 390.01114(3)(a), a physician is required to notify a minor's parent or legal guardian at least forty-eight hours in advance of performing an abortion on that minor. The statute excuses the notice requirement under five circumstances, but the pertinent provision applicable to this case provides for judicial waiver of the notice requirement in the event the minor successfully petitions a circuit court to waive that requirement. See§ 390.01114(3)(b)(5). This type of waiver, commonly referred to as a judicial bypass, must be granted if the circuit court finds: (1) “by clear and convincing evidence, that the minor is sufficiently mature to decide whether to terminate her pregnancy”; (2) “by a preponderance of the evidence, that the [minor] is the victim of child abuse or sexual abuse inflicted by one or both of her parents or her guardian”; or (3) “by clear and convincing evidence[,] that the notification of a parent or guardian is not in the best interest of the [minor].”