In re Petition of RGB, No. 03CA1428.
[…] Sections 19-1-103(70), 19-1-104(1)(g), C.R.S.2003. A magistrate may hear any case or matter under the juvenile court's jurisdiction, except where a jury trial has been requested pursuant to § 19-2-107, C.R.S.2003, or where transfer hearings are held pursuant to § 19-2-518, C.R.S.2003. Section 19-1-108(1), C.R.S.2003; C.S. v. People, 83 P.3d 627 (Colo.2004). The magistrate, however, is a hearing officer who acts with limited authority. People in Interest of S.S.T., 38 Colo.App. 110, 553 P.2d 82 (1976); see also Goderstad v. Dillon Cos., 971 P.2d 693 (Colo.App.1998)

.

As pertinent here, § 19-1-108(3)(a), C.R.S.2003, provides:

During the initial advisement of the rights of any party, the magistrate shall inform the party that ... he or she has the right to a hearing before the judge in the first instance and that he or she may waive that right but that, by waiving that right, he or she is bound by the findings and recommendations of the magistrate, subject to a request for review as provided in subsection (5) of this section.

(Emphasis added.)

By using the term "shall," the General Assembly has imposed a mandatory requirement. People in Interest of A.P.H., supra; People in Interest of C.L.S., 705 P.2d 1026 (Colo.App.1985)

; see People in Interest of Baby Girl D., supra (total failure of...