In re R.B., SC 86979.
[…] Thereafter, the administrative judge of the family court adopted and confirmed the findings and recommendations of the commissioner and entered judgment accordingly. The juvenile officer now appeals the judgment dismissing the petition claiming that the videotape testimony of the alleged victim was improperly rejected.

The right to appeal is statutory in nature. State v. Burns, 994 S.W.2d 941, 941 (Mo. banc 1999). As such, if a statute does not provide for appeal under certain circumstances, then appeal cannot be had. Farinella v. Croft, 922 S.W.2d 755, 756 (Mo. banc 1996). Section 211.261 sets out the limited situations in which the juvenile officer may appeal. That section provides:

1. An appeal shall be allowed to the juvenile officer from any final judgment, order or decree made under this chapter, except that no such appeal shall be allowed concerning a final determination pursuant to subdivision (3) of subsection 1 of section 211.031 [vesting juvenile courts with jurisdiction when a juvenile is charged with violating state law] ....

2. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection 1 of this section, an appeal shall be allowed to the juvenile officer from any order...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • C.A.R.A. v. Jackson Cnty. Juvenile Office (In re Interest of C.A.R.A.)
    • United States
    • Court of Appeal of Missouri (US)
    • July 6, 2021