In re R.J.P.
[…] McCray v. McCray, 584 S.W.2d 279, 281 (Tex.1979); see TEX. FAM.CODE ANN. § 160.637(a)(2) (Vernon 2002) (stating a determination of parentage is binding on all parties to an adjudication by a court acting under circumstances satisfying the jurisdictional requirements of Texas Family Code section 159.201). Thus, the finding within the 1998 order that Roosevelt is the biological father of R.J.P. has been adjudicated and has the binding effect of a final judgment rendered at the conclusion of an adversary proceeding.

C. Was the Adjudicated Fact Properly Challenged?

According to section 160.637(e) of the Texas Family Code, Roosevelt can only challenge the adjudicated fact of biological paternity "under the laws of this state relating to appeal, the vacating of judgments, or other judicial review." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 160.637(e) (Vernon 2002). Roosevelt did not file any motions with the trial court after the 1998 adjudication, did not challenge the 1998 order on appeal, and he did not file a bill of review. See TEX.R. CIV. P. 329b(d), (f).