In re S.T.
[…] Donald contends that none of these four points is frivolous. Thus, he prays that this Court "reverse the order of the trial court finding his appeal frivolous and either reverse the order terminating appellant's parental rights or permit briefing on the merits of the appeal."

Standard of Review

Section 263.405(d)(3) requires a trial court to determine whether "the appeal is frivolous as provided by Section 13.003(b), Civil Practice and Remedies Code." Id. § 263.405(d)(3). Section 13.003(b) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides, "In determining whether an appeal is frivolous, a judge may consider whether the appellant has presented a substantial question for appellate review." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 13.003(b) (Vernon 2002).

We review the court's decision under an abuse-of-discretion standard. In re M.N.V., 216 S.W.3d 833, 834 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 2006, no pet.); K.D., 202 S.W.3d at 866; In re H.D.H., 127 S.W.3d 921, 923 (Tex.App.-Beaumont 2004, no pet.).