In re Rapp
[…] Minn.Stat. § 163.11, subd. 2. Then, the county board must schedule a time and place that it will meet to discuss the issue of damages for the condemned property. Minn.Stat. § 163.12, subd. 2. At that hearing, the county board must hear from all interested parties regarding the issue of damages. Id., subd. 3. The county may then enter into a written agreement with the party whose land has been condemned regarding the amount of damages to be paid. Id., subd. 4. After an award of damages has been made, section 163.12 provides, in pertinent part, that:

Subd. 7. Appeal from award. [W]ithin 40 days after the filing of the award of damages, any owner or occupant may appeal from the award by filing a notice of the appeal with the court administrator of the district court of the county where the lands lie. The notice of appeal shall be accompanied by a bond of not less than $250, with sufficient surety approved by the judge or by the county auditor, conditioned to pay all costs arising from the appeal in case the award is
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Town of Apex v. Rubin
    • United States
    • North Carolina Court of Appeals
    • May 4, 2021