In re Robert Janocha's Case
[…] The trust fund appealed to the board.

The board reversed the administrative judge, interpreting § 65(2)(e ) to apply only where an employer is uninsured "on the date ... of injury." Accordingly, the board ordered ACE to make direct payments to the employee upon the exhaustion of the bond, and to reimburse the trust fund for any payments it had made that were not covered by reimbursement from Safeco. The board also ruled that § 25A(2)(c ) required ACE to pay the employee's benefits because in the event of bond exhaustion, the reinsurer must act as a "further guarantee of a self-insurer's ability to pay the [employee's] benefits" (emphasis added).6 Relying on Insurance Co. of the State of Pa. v. Great Northern Ins.