In re Robinson, 01-04-01276-CV
[…] MINISTERIAL DUTY

Having decided that we have jurisdiction to consider these mandamus proceedings and that relators have standing to bring them, we turn next to the issue of whether mandamus will lie, i.e., whether respondents have failed to perform ministerial duties for which relators have no adequate remedy at law. We examine the statutory basis of the two duties alleged as the basis of this original proceeding.

Section 9.007 of the Local Government Code

The first statute on which relators rely in seeking mandamus relief is section 9.007 of the Local Government Code, which provides:

(a) As soon as practicable after a municipality adopts a charter or charter amendment, the mayor or chief executive officer of the municipality shall certify to the secretary of state an authenticated
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases
  • Turner v. Robinson, 14-16-00393-CV
    • United States
    • Texas Court of Appeals
    • August 17, 2017
    ...Court of Appeals complaining that the City failed to perform certain ministerial duties with respect to the election.