In re Roca
[…] We have said before that our judicial system should stand as the symbol of fairness and justice, and of equal protection dispensed to every citizen. We have also said that no type of corruption is tolerable in the Pennsylvania judiciary.
The Pennsylvania Constitution provides sanctions available to the Court which include removal from office, suspension, fine, censure, and public or private reprimand.2 When dealing with judicial misconduct, this Court has recognized that the sanction should fit the misconduct.
Article V, § 18 of the Pennsylvania Constitution governs the review of our decisions. The Pennsylvania Supreme Court must review the record of the proceedings of the Court of Judicial Discipline: "on the law, the scope of review is plenary; on the facts, the scope of review is clearly erroneous; and, as to sanctions, the scope of review is whether the sanctions imposed were lawful." Pa. Const. art. V, § 18 (c)(2) ; In re Berkhimer , 593 Pa. 366, 371, 930 A.2d 1255, 1258 (2007)
The Supreme Court of this Commonwealth is the sole authority on the issue of sanctions, and we take our guidance from that Court as well as from prior opinions of this Court.