In re Ross
[…] Ross' six convictions for unlawful imprisonment are all class C felonies. RCW 9A.40.040(2). The statutory maximum for a class C felony is 60 months. RCW 9A.20.021(1)(c). Here, the trial court imposed a sentence of 60 months on each unlawful imprisonment count, but it also imposed an 18-month firearm enhancement and 12 months of community custody for a total sentence of 90 months per conviction.

RCW 9.94A.533(3)(g) requires the court to reduce a base sentence if adding a firearm enhancement extends the total sentence above the statutory maximum. And RCW 9.94A.701(10) requires that the court reduce the community custody term "whenever an offender's standard range term of confinement in combination with the term of community custody exceeds the statutory maximum for the crime." State v. Boyd, 174 Wn.2d 470, 472, 275 P.3d 321 (2012) (citing former RCW 9.94A.701(9) (2010)). We agree with the parties that Ross' sentences for unlawful imprisonment exceed the statutory maximum penalty and remand for resentencing on those counts.

Ineffective Assistance of Counsel