State v. Hunley
[…] State v. Herzog, 112 Wash.2d 419, 431–32, 771 P.2d 739 (1989); Wash. Const. art. I, § 3 (“No person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law.”).

¶ 13 The legislature amended RCW 9.94A.500(1) in 2008 to provide that [a] criminal history summary relating to the defendant from the prosecuting authority or from a state, federal, or foreign governmental agency shall be prima facie evidence of the existence and validity of the convictions listed therein.” Laws of 2008, ch. 231, § 2. At the same time, RCW 9.94A.530(2) was also amended to add, “Acknowledgment includes ... not objecting to criminal history presented at the time of sentencing.” Laws of 2008, ch. 231, § 4. Prior to the 2008 amendments, RCW 9.94A.500(1) and .530(2) allowed a sentence to be based upon unchallenged information contained within a “presentence report.” 3See former RCW 9.94A.500(1) (2006); former RCW 9.94A.530(2) (2005).