In re S.B.G.
[…] Although S.B.G. was never adjudicated as H.Q.'s father,[6] the record suggests that S.B.G. never contested the determination that he is H.Q.'s father.

In December 2021, the County petitioned to terminate S.B.G.'s parental rights in a separate court file. The petition requested termination because S.B.G. was convicted of an offense that arose "out of the same set of circumstances" as another charged offense that is enumerated in the predatory offender registration statute, requiring S.B.G. to register as a predatory offender. See Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 1b(a) ("[A] person shall register under this section if" they were "charged with or petitioned for a felony violation of . . . any of the following, and convicted of . . . that offense or another offense arising out of the same set of circumstances." (emphasis added)); Minn.