In re S.B.G.
[…] A.

We begin by identifying the relevant statutory provisions. "The juvenile court may upon petition, terminate all rights of a parent to a child ... if it finds that one or more of the following conditions exist: ...." Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1, 1(b). The statute identifies nine conditions that may justify the involuntary termination of parental rights. See id. , subd. 1(b). In this case, the county relied on the ninth condition: "the parent has been convicted of a crime listed in section 260.012, paragraph (g), clauses (1) to (5)." Id. , subd. 1(b)(9).

Section 260.012 (the statute referenced in section 260C.301, subdivision 1(b)(9) ) generally provides that, when a juvenile court assumes jurisdiction over a child who is alleged to be in need of protection or services, "the court shall ensure that reasonable efforts ... by the social services agency are made to prevent placement or to eliminate the need for removal and to reunite...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • In re S.B.G.
    • United States
    • Minnesota Supreme Court
    • 21 June 2023
    ...evidence that terminating S.B.G.'s parental rights was in H.Q.'s best interests. S.B.G. appealed.