In re S.C.
[…] See Dickey v. State, 189 S.W.3d 339, 345 (Tex.App.-Texarkana 2006, no pet.) (citing Gollihar, 46 S.W.3d at 248).

In this instance, the statute criminalizes assault on a public servant. It is not limited to assault on a school teacher. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(b)(1). It is undisputed that Brownfield was a teacher's aide employed by the Paris Independent School District at the time of the altercation. A "public servant" is "a person elected, selected, appointed, employed, or otherwise designated as ... an officer, employee, or agent of government." TEX. PEN.CODE ANN. § 1.07(a)(41)(A) (Vernon Supp.2006). Thus, the evidence shows that Brownfield was a public servant. See Moore v. State, 143 S.W.3d 305, 311 (Tex. App.-Waco 2004, pet. ref'd).