In re S.m.-R.
[…] Found. Assessment, Inc. v. O'Connor, 426 S.W.3d 827, 831 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2014, pet. denied). An abuse of discretion does not occur when some evidence of substantive and probative character supports the trial court's decision. H.E.B., L.L.C. v. Ardinger, 369 S.W.3d 496, 520 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2012, no pet.).

The family code states that in an order adjudicating parentage, on "request of a party and for good cause shown, the court may order that the name of the child be changed." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 160.636(e) (West Supp. 2016). Another part of the family code states that a trial court may change the name of a child if the change is in the child's best interest. Id. § 45.004(a)(1) (West 2014); see also id. § 153.002 (West 2014) ("The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.").

The good cause requirement of section 160.636(e) tacitly includes the best-interest-of-the-child requirement of section 45.004(a)(1); indeed, "the best interest of a child will . . . be considered good cause for changing the child's name."