Anderson v. Dainard, 01–15–00081–CV
[…] City of Keller v. Wilson, 168 S.W.3d 802, 810 (Tex.2005). Where, as here, a trial court does not issue findings of fact and conclusions of law, all facts necessary to support the judgment and supported by the evidence are implied. Retamco Operating, Inc. v. Republic Drilling Co., 278 S.W.3d 333, 337 (Tex.2009).

B. Applicable Law

Section 45.004 of the Texas Family Code provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he court may order the name of a child changed if the change is in the best interest of the child...." TEX. FAM.CODE ANN. § 45.004 (West 2014). And Section 160.636(e) of the Family Code, which governs orders adjudicating parentage, states that the court may order that the name of the child be changed "[o]n request of a party and for good cause shown."1