In re Salgado
[…] Tran, 730 S.W.2d 56, 57 (Tex.App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 1987, no writ)(temporary restraining order which expired by its own terms rendered moot). Here, however, the issuance of the protective order carries a significant collateral consequence in that Nunez, having been granted care and possession of Elizabeth until June 1 by virtue of the order, has utilized the period of custody to argue that she has standing to file a suit affecting the parent-child relationship. See Tex.Fam.Code Ann. §§ 102.003(a)(9)(Vernon Supp. 2001)("An original suit may be filed at any time by . . . a person, who has had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition."). If we determine that Judge Dehart's order is void and vacate it, a question exists whether Nunez has standing to maintain her motion to modify in suit affecting the parent-child relationship.4 Given this serious collateral consequence, we find that the issue before us is not moot.