In re Sargent
[…] Sargent argued that we hear his petition as a petition for a writ of habeas corpus, rather than a personal restraint petition (PRP). A commissioner of this court ruled that the Rules of Appellate Procedure superseded the appellate procedure formerly available for a writ of habeas corpus. Personal Restraint Petition of Patrick Lee Sargent, Ruling by Commissioner Schmidt, No. 55696-1-II (May 24, 2021); RAP 16.3(b). Sargent's petition is now before us as a PRP.2 See RAP 16.11.

ANALYSIS

¶ 7 Article I, section 20 of the Washington Constitution provides:

All persons charged with crime shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, except for capital offenses when the proof is evident, or the presumption great. Bail may be denied for offenses punishable by the possibility of life in prison upon a showing by clear and convincing evidence of a propensity for violence that creates a substantial likelihood of danger to the community or any persons, subject to such limitations as shall be determined by the